Skip to content

#产品更新

25 today

Apr 28Tuesday

Hacker News front page

Claude Pro: Opus Requires Extra Usage in Claude Code

Anthropic lists 6 Claude Code models, and Pro users need extra usage enabled and purchased to use Opus. The guide gives 3 configuration paths: /model, --model, and ANTHROPIC_MODEL in zsh or bash. The post does not disclose extra usage pricing or quotas.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass, but the facts come from a help doc and cover Claude Code access/configuration, not a new model or major capability. Anthropic relevance lifts it to the lower featured band.

X · @dotey

GitHub Copilot switches to usage-based billing on June 1

GitHub Copilot will switch to AI Credits billing on June 1 while keeping subscription prices unchanged. Credits count input, output, and cached tokens; Pro includes $10 monthly credits and Pro+ includes $39. Watch Copilot Agent long-task costs.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass: Copilot billing moves from subscription expectations to token/cache consumption with date and credit amounts. Single-source X context lacks enterprise details and overage rates, so it stays in the 78–84 band.

X · @dotey

Cursor 3 feedback: users want a reliable AI development workspace

Eric Zakariasson’s Cursor 3 feedback thread summarizes 431 replies, with users asking for a stable AI development workspace. Requests center on Agent Window retaining LSP, debugging, Git, terminal and diff workflows, plus multi-agent worktrees and model-cost transparency. The key issue is workflow reliability, not a flashier IDE.

Why it matters: All HKR axes pass: 431 user replies, concrete workflow requests, and strong resonance for Cursor users. Kept in the low featured band because this is feedback synthesis, not an official Cursor release or roadmap.

Hacker News front page

GitHub Copilot is moving to usage-based billing

GitHub said on 2026-04-27 that GitHub Copilot will move to usage-based billing. The captured post only shows the title, time, and navigation. It does not disclose the launch date, usage metric, prices, or overage rules.

Why it matters: GitHub Copilot billing affects a large developer base. HKR-H and HKR-R are strong, while HKR-K is limited to the usage-based mechanism with no date, metering unit, or price details disclosed.

Apr 27Monday

Mistral AI

Mistral AI opens public preview of Workflows

Mistral AI has put Workflows, its enterprise AI orchestration layer, into public preview. It offers durable execution, observability and human-in-the-loop approvals. ASML, ABANCA and CMA-CGM are already using it to automate critical processes.

Why it matters: It lays out Workflows' orchestration features, deployment model and customer cases, showing the engineering bar for enterprise AI processes.

Xinzhiyuan · WeChat

Five Months After Altman’s Code Red, GPT Image 2 Tops Arena Image Rankings

GPT Image 2 topped three Arena image charts within 12 hours, scoring 1512 in text-to-image and beating Nano Banana 2 by 241 points. Arena calls it the largest Image Arena gap, with 93% blind-test wins and a 316-point text-rendering gain. The key shift is native thinking: planning, self-checking, web search, and 8 coherent images per run.

Why it matters: OpenAI GPT Image 2 topping three Arena image boards is a major multimodal update. HKR-H/K/R all pass, backed by concrete numbers: 1512 score, +241 lead, 93% blind win rate.

QbitAI · WeChat

DeepSeek V4 Cuts Prices Permanently; Cached Inputs Get 90% Off, Coding Test Costs Drop 83%

DeepSeek V4 cut prices twice in two days: input/output pricing is 75% lower, with cached inputs getting another 90% off. QbitAI’s coding test fell from 31.73 yuan for 35M tokens to 5.34 yuan under new pricing, an 83% drop. The key case is high cache-hit workloads, with V4-Pro at about 95–96% cache hits.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass: DeepSeek V4 pricing has a sharp cost hook, concrete test numbers, and strong cost resonance. It is still a pricing update, not a new model release, so it stays below the 85 P1 band.

QbitAI · WeChat

Meshy tops 10M users and moves into 3D printing as ARR rises 14x

Meshy says it passed 10M registered users, reached $40M ARR, and grew 2025 revenue 14x year over year. Meshy Creative Lab supports keychain, magnet, and keycap design; physical ordering is not live yet. The key signal is print fit: 97% slice-pass rate in Bambu Studio across 75 tested models.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass: the hook, revenue metrics, and print-readiness test are concrete. This is a vertical 3D AI product update from company disclosure, so it lands at the lower featured band.

Hacker News front page

The Prompt API

Chrome’s docs describe the Prompt API for calling built-in AI inside the browser. The page links to session management and structured output docs; the captured body does not disclose model, context window, pricing, or rollout details.

Why it matters: Chrome Prompt API clears HKR-H/K/R: native browser AI is a real hook, and session plus structured-output docs add usable detail. Model, context window, pricing, and release timing are not disclosed, keeping it in the lower featured band.

Synced · WeChat

From 99 Lines of Frozen Code to Meshy AI’s 3D Momentum in the West

Meshy AI released Meshy 6 and claims over 60% share in developed Western markets. The post says it has 10M+ users, $40M+ ARR, and 100M+ AI-generated 3D models in three years. The key signal is workflow fit: 37Games reports 30–40% less base sculpting work.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R pass: Meshy 6 has a clear founder/product hook, concrete traction metrics, and a production-labor angle. Kept in the low featured band because the market-share claim is company-sourced and no independent benchmark is disclosed.

Apr 26Sunday

Hacker News front page

DeepSeek-V4 on Day 0: From Fast Inference to Verified RL with SGLang and Miles

SGLang and Miles added day-0 inference and RL support for DeepSeek-V4, covering 1.6T Pro and 284B Flash. The post cites a 1M-token context, FP4 MoE expert weights, 128-token SWA, and 4:1 or 128:1 KV compression. The key systems detail is ShadowRadix coherence across three KV pools and two compression-state pools.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass: a DeepSeek-V4 day-0 systems stack, concrete context/compression mechanisms, and clear deployment-cost stakes. The systems depth narrows reach, but no hard-exclusion rule is triggered.

Apr 25Saturday

Computing Life · Share · Yage

Anthropic lets Claude Cowork run rival models, a stranger move than it looks

Anthropic added an April 22–23 Claude Cowork switch for GPT-5.5, Gemini 3.1 Pro, DeepSeek V4, or local models. The post says third-party deployments have no Anthropic seat fee, and Bedrock, Vertex, and gateway prompts stay outside Anthropic. The key fight is runtime and control plane: AWS, Google, and Microsoft bet on Agent Registry, Apigee, and Entra Agent ID.

Why it matters: All three HKR axes pass: the competitor-model switch is a strong hook, and the article gives billing and data-flow details. Capped below P1 because sourcing is unofficial, with no independent benchmark and a small Cowork base.

Computing Life · Share · Yage

TPU vs. CUDA: A Post-Cloud Next 2026 Assessment

Google announced TPU 8t/8i, TorchTPU, and an Anthropic deal at Cloud Next 2026; TPU 8i is slated for H2 2027 volume production. 8i has 288GB HBM, 8.6TB/s bandwidth, and 384MB SRAM; TorchTPU runs PyTorch on TPU, but the post says independent benchmarks are missing. The key crack is vLLM inference, while the author says TPU will not replace NVIDIA within 18-24 months.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass: clear TPU-vs-CUDA rivalry, concrete 8i specs and TorchTPU details, and strong NVIDIA cost/supply resonance. No independent benchmark and H2 2027 production keep it in 78–84, not P1.

X · @dotey

Cursor 3 adds /multitask for parallel async sub-agents

Cursor 3 added /multitask and lets async sub-agents run in parallel. Queued tasks can also switch to parallel mode without waiting for the previous task to finish. The post does not disclose concurrency limits, resource usage, or failure rollback.

Hacker News front page

Google Flow Music

Google Flow Music launched a web creation entry with six sections: songs, playlists, Spaces, videos, projects, and Turntable. The page says Producer creates full songs with Lyria 3, and AI music videos use Veo. Pricing, regions, model specs, and rights terms are not disclosed.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R pass: a Google AI music web product tying Lyria 3 and Veo is clickable, concrete, and competitive. Score stays in 72–77 because price, regions, rights, and model specs are not disclosed.

Hacker News front page

Could a Claude Code routine watch my finances?

Matt May used Claude Code routines with his Driggsby MCP server and Plaid to automate a daily finance email; he says the project took 2 months and about 75k lines of Rust. The post says the Gmail connector can only create drafts, so he added a restricted `email_me()` MCP tool that sends Markdown-only mail to a verified owner address. The practical angle is operability: routine behavior changes via prompt edits, and he already runs alerts on 7-day card anomalies and daily checking outflows over $500.

Why it matters: This is a strong first-person implementation write-up: Claude Code routines + Plaid, Gmail draft-only limits, a constrained email tool, and concrete anomaly rules. HKR-H/K/R all pass, but it is still a single product blog post rather than a lab or platform release, so it lands in

X · @OpenAI

Update: GPT-5.5 and GPT-5.5 Pro are now available in the API

OpenAI has made two models, GPT-5.5 and GPT-5.5 Pro, available in the API. The post confirms availability only; it does not disclose pricing, context length, modalities, rate limits, or benchmark results. What matters is whether the API docs changed with this post.

Why it matters: OpenAI shipping GPT-5.5 and GPT-5.5 Pro into the API clears HKR-H and HKR-R: it is a high-attention model release with direct developer impact. HKR-K is weak because the post gives availability only; price, context, modalities, and benchmarks are not disclosed, so this stays at 1

Hacker News front page

OpenAI releases GPT-5.5 and GPT-5.5 Pro in the API

OpenAI added GPT-5.5 and GPT-5.5 Pro to its API docs, with the changelog page timestamped Apr 24, 2026. The post is effectively a navigation page with a “Latest: GPT-5.5” link; pricing, context window, benchmark scores, and regional availability are not disclosed.

Why it matters: Official OpenAI docs support HKR-H and HKR-R: a new API model pair immediately affects evals, routing, and spend. HKR-K is weak because the post lacks price, context window, benchmarks, and region details, so this stays near the featured floor.

Apr 24Friday

TechCrunch · AI

DeepSeek previews new AI model that ‘closes the gap’ with frontier models

DeepSeek previewed two new models and said architectural changes make them more efficient and higher-performing than DeepSeek V3.2, while nearly closing the gap with leading models on reasoning benchmarks. The RSS snippet discloses only that there are two models and that they outperform V3.2; model names, parameter counts, benchmark scores, test sets, and release timing are not disclosed. The key question is reproducible evals, because “closes the gap” comes without numbers.

Why it matters: A new-model preview from DeepSeek, a flagship Chinese lab, clears HKR-H and HKR-R on competitive relevance alone. HKR-K is weak because the story gives only 'two models' and 'better than V3.2' while model names, benchmark scores, test sets, and release timing are not disclosed,so

The Verge · AI

China’s DeepSeek previews new AI model a year after jolling US rivals

DeepSeek released a preview of its open-source V4 model on Friday and said it can compete with closed systems from Anthropic, Google, and OpenAI. The RSS snippet says V4 improves coding and highlights compatibility with Huawei tech; parameter count, benchmark scores, and rollout details are not disclosed. The part to watch is the pairing of agent-focused coding gains with tighter alignment to China’s domestic chip stack.

Why it matters: This is a flagship Chinese model update with HKR-H/K/R: a new open-source V4 preview, coding gains, and Huawei compatibility. It stays below the 85 band because the story withholds params, benchmark scores, and launch timing.

r/LocalLLaMA

DeepSeek releases V4: 1.6T Pro, 284B Flash, MIT license, 1M context

DeepSeek released two open-weight V4 models: Pro at 1.6T total with 49B active, and Flash at 284B total with 13B active; both use an MIT license and support 1M context. The RSS snippet points to a Hugging Face collection and a tech report, but the post does not disclose benchmark scores, pricing, training data size, or real inference throughput. The key thing to watch is the 1M context plus low active-parameter ratio; if evals hold, self-hosted long-context and routing economics change materially.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass: this is a flagship DeepSeek open release with two huge MIT-licensed weights and 1M context, strong enough for same-day coverage. The score stops at 86 because the provided text does not disclose benchmarks, throughput, training data, or pricing.

Latent Space

GPT 5.5 and OpenAI Codex Superapp

OpenAI launched GPT-5.5 for ChatGPT and Codex, while API access is delayed for safeguards. The post cites 82.7% Terminal-Bench 2.0, 58.6% SWE-Bench Pro, and a 1M API context window. The sharper signal is Codex: browser control and Prism integration point to a desktop superapp strategy.

Why it matters: All HKR axes pass: GPT-5.5 is a major OpenAI model update with benchmark numbers and API conditions. Codex plus browser control and Prism raises the coding-agent stakes; this fits the Claude 4.7-level 85–94 band.

X · @Yuchenj_UW

Finally, DeepSeek V4 is here!

DeepSeek announced DeepSeek V4 and says DeepSeek-V4-Pro uses an MIT license with 1.6T parameters and 49B active parameters. The snippet also claims DeepSeek-V4-Pro Max is close to Opus-4.6 Max and GPT-5.4 xHigh across benchmarks; the post does not disclose benchmark names, scores, release timing, or model weights. The key signal is the MIT license and 49B active scale, not the headline comparison.

Why it matters: This is a flagship DeepSeek model launch, and the MIT license plus 49B active scale make HKR-H/K/R pass. I keep it at 84, not p1, because the current source does not disclose benchmark names, exact scores, release timing, or a weights link.

X · @op7418

DeepSeek V4 detailed official announcement is out

DeepSeek says V4 Pro has 1.6T total parameters with 49B active, while Flash has 284B total and 13B active; both were pretrained on 32T tokens. Web and app Expert mode map to Pro, and Fast mode maps to Flash. The post also says several benchmarks are on par with Opus 4.6, with stronger agent ability and world knowledge, plus a new attention mechanism that reduces compute and memory demand.

Why it matters: This is a flagship DeepSeek release, scored on par with peer US lab model launches. HKR-H/K/R all pass on concrete scale numbers, 32T data, and an inference-efficiency mechanism; benchmark setup, pricing, and API availability are not disclosed in the summary.

X · @op7418

DeepSeek V4 arrives with Flash and Pro variants

DeepSeek released V4 with two variants, Flash and Pro. The RSS snippet says it supports JSON output, tool calling, dialogue prefix continuation, and FIM completion; Flash costs ¥0.2/¥1 per million input/output tokens, while Pro costs ¥1/¥12. At 1M context, output pricing doubles.

Hugging Face Blog

DeepSeek-V4: a million-token context that agents can actually use

DeepSeek released V4 with two MoE checkpoints, Pro and Flash, both supporting a 1M-token context. Pro has 1.6T total and 49B active parameters; Flash has 284B total and 13B active. The key detail is KV cost: Pro uses 27% of V3.2 single-token FLOPs and 10% of its KV cache; Flash uses 10% and 7%.

Why it matters: DeepSeek-V4 is a flagship Chinese model release with 1M-token context and KV cache at 7%–10% of V3.2. HKR-H/K/R all pass, placing it in the 85–94 same-day band.

The Verge · AI

Claude is connecting directly to personal apps like Spotify, Uber Eats, and TurboTax

Anthropic added personal app connectors to Claude, covering services such as Spotify, Uber, AllTrails, Instacart, and TurboTax. After connection, Claude can suggest relevant apps inside chats, such as using AllTrails for hike recommendations; the post does not disclose launch count, regions, or plan access. The key shift is Claude moving from work apps into personal consumer workflows.

Why it matters: This gets Anthropic’s positive signal: a substantive product update, but not a model release. HKR-H/K/R all pass because personal-app connectors are a strong hook, the story confirms in-chat app invocation, and it hits the fight for assistant entry points; missing pricing, region

X · @dotey

Anthropic launches memory for Claude Managed Agents in public beta

Anthropic has launched memory for Claude Managed Agents in public beta, letting agents retain and reuse experience across sessions. Memory is stored as files on a filesystem, with shared permissions, concurrent access, audit logs, and rollback; Rakuten reports a 97% drop in first-time errors, and Wisedocs reports 30% faster document validation. The key detail is the implementation path: it uses a filesystem, not a dedicated vector database.

Why it matters: Anthropic adds cross-session memory to Claude Managed Agents beta and discloses the implementation plus two user numbers: Rakuten 97% and Wisedocs 30%. HKR-H/K/R all pass, but the scope is still limited to the managed-agent beta, so this lands at 83 and featured.

X · @claudeai

Memory on Claude Managed Agents is now in public beta

Claude has put Memory for Managed Agents into public beta, and agents can now learn from every session. The post only says it uses an intelligence-optimized memory layer balancing performance and flexibility; it does not disclose capacity, retention, pricing, or access conditions. What matters for practitioners is when persistent memory becomes default and how it changes agent evals and state management.

Why it matters: Memory on Claude Managed Agents is a substantive Anthropic product update with clear practitioner resonance, so HKR-H and HKR-R pass. HKR-K is weak because the post omits capacity, retention, pricing, and default-on conditions, keeping it in low featured rather than p1.

Financial Times · Technology

Meta to cut 10% of jobs to offset Zuckerberg’s AI spending

Meta plans to cut 10% of jobs to offset Zuckerberg’s AI spending, and the RSS snippet says it plans to spend $135bn on data centres this year. The post does not disclose the employee base, timeline, affected teams, or AI project details.

Why it matters: HKR-H lands because the headline frames a stark swap: 10% cuts for AI spending. HKR-K and HKR-R also land on two concrete figures and the jobs-vs-capex nerve, but body detail is thin—cut base, timing, and affected teams are not disclosed—so this is featured, not p1.

X · @dotey

Codex now supports GPT-5.5 and adds five capability upgrades

Codex now supports GPT-5.5 and adds 5 upgrades aimed at moving it from a coding tool to an agent that can execute longer tasks. The RSS snippet says it can control browsers and computers, create files in Microsoft Office and Google Drive, and use gpt-image-2; an auto-review mode invokes a separate review agent for high-risk actions. What matters is longer task chains, but the post does not disclose pricing, rollout scope, or safety thresholds.

Why it matters: This is a substantive Codex product update: the main signal is the shift toward an agent that can execute chained tasks, not just a new model toggle. HKR-H/K/R all pass, but the item is second-hand and omits pricing, rollout scope, and safety thresholds, so it lands as featured,

X · @dotey

OpenAI launches GPT-5.5 for paid ChatGPT and enterprise users, with Codex; API coming soon

OpenAI launched GPT-5.5 for ChatGPT Plus, Pro, Business, and Enterprise users, alongside Codex. OpenAI says per-token latency matches GPT-5.4, while Terminal-Bench 2.0 rises to 82.7% from 75.1%; API pricing is $5 per 1M input tokens and $30 per 1M output tokens with a 1M-token context. The key detail is efficiency: the post says GPT-5.5 uses about half the total tokens of frontier rival coding models at the same intelligence level.

Why it matters: This is a core OpenAI model release with benchmark, pricing, and 1M-context details, so HKR-H/K/R all pass. The title says the API is “coming soon” while the summary lists API pricing; that mismatch trims confidence slightly, but it still belongs in the must-write p1 band.

X · @claudeai

Claude can now connect to more apps outside work, including Tripadvisor, Booking.com, and Resy

Claude added at least 10 consumer app connections, including Tripadvisor, Booking.com, Resy, Instacart, Spotify, Audible, AllTrails, Thumbtack, and TurboTax. The RSS snippet confirms only a product update; the post does not disclose integration method, supported actions, regions, permission scope, or rollout timing. The key question is whether Claude can act in these apps directly, not just list them.

Why it matters: Official Anthropic product update with clear HKR-H/K/R: consumer app connectors expand Claude beyond workplace tools and widen its assistant surface. The score stays at 75 because the post lists apps only; actions, permissions, regions, and rollout details are not disclosed.

TechCrunch · AI

OpenAI releases GPT-5.5, bringing the company one step closer to an AI 'super app'

OpenAI released GPT-5.5 and said it moves ChatGPT one step closer to an AI “super app.” The RSS snippet only says the model improves across multiple categories; it does not disclose size, pricing, context window, benchmarks, or rollout scope.

Why it matters: An OpenAI GPT-5.5 launch is inherently high-signal, so HKR-H and HKR-R pass on novelty and market impact. HKR-K fails because the post gives no price, context window, benchmarks, or rollout scope; that keeps it at featured, not p1.

X · @OpenAI

Introducing GPT-5.5

OpenAI introduced GPT-5.5, and it is now available in ChatGPT and Codex. The RSS snippet says it targets real work and agents, can understand complex goals, use tools, check its work, and carry more tasks to completion; the post does not disclose parameters, pricing, context window, or benchmark results. What matters is the execution loop, not the headline's “new class of intelligence.”

Why it matters: OpenAI launching GPT-5.5 in ChatGPT and Codex is same-day mandatory coverage. HKR-H/K/R all pass: new model release, concrete agent-workflow claims, and direct impact on daily AI work. Price, context window, params, and benchmarks are undisclosed, so it stays below 95.

The Verge · AI

OpenAI says its new GPT-5.5 model is more efficient and better at coding

OpenAI announced GPT-5.5 and says it is more efficient and stronger at coding than GPT-5.4, which shipped last month. The RSS snippet says it handles coding, debugging, online research, and cross-tool work on spreadsheets and documents; the post does not disclose pricing, context window, or benchmark scores.

Why it matters: An OpenAI model release is same-day coverage, and the angle ties efficiency, coding, and tool use into one clear upgrade, so HKR-H/K/R all pass. The post does not disclose price, context window, or benchmark scores, which keeps it in the high 80s instead of 90+.

Apr 23Thursday

X · @op7418

Claude desktop can connect to third-party inference services via developer mode

The post claims Claude desktop can enable developer mode while signed out, then use an API base URL and key to connect third-party inference services. It lists Help → Troubleshooting → Enable developer mode, then after restart configure third-party inference under Developer and apply locally. The key point is that this looks like a client-side entry point; the post does not disclose Anthropic's support status or model scope.

Why it matters: HKR-H/K/R all pass: the hidden developer mode is novel, reproducible, and relevant to lock-in. I keep it at 74 because this is a single X post; Anthropic has not confirmed scope, supported models, or official policy.

The Verge · AI

Microsoft launches 'vibe working' in Word, Excel, and PowerPoint

Microsoft is rolling out Agent Mode in Word, Excel, and PowerPoint this week, extending Copilot from a Q&A assistant to an agent that can act directly on the document canvas. Sumit Chauhan said earlier foundation models were not strong enough for app control; the post does not disclose rollout scope, pricing, or exact actions.

Why it matters: Microsoft moving Agent Mode into Word, Excel, and PowerPoint clears HKR-H/K/R: the hook is strong, the mechanism is new, and the Office install base makes it resonate. But rollout scope, pricing, and the exact action list are undisclosed, so it stays below the 85+ band.

OpenAI News

Introducing GPT-5.5

OpenAI introduced GPT-5.5 and says it targets complex cross-tool tasks such as coding, research, and data analysis. The RSS snippet only confirms “faster” and “more capable”; the post does not disclose benchmarks, context window, pricing, release timing, or availability, which are the details practitioners should watch.

Why it matters: An OpenAI flagship-model release is same-day news, so HKR-H and HKR-R are clear. HKR-K fails because the post discloses the name and use cases but not benchmarks, context window, price, or availability, so this stays featured rather than p1.

Bloomberg Technology

Alibaba Adds China Eastern Flight Booking to Flagship Qwen App

Alibaba added China Eastern flight booking to the Qwen app, letting users book flights directly; the snippet says this is the first time its agentic AI tech has opened to a major commercial partner. The RSS snippet does not disclose launch regions, fare classes, payment flow, or revenue terms. The real signal is Qwen moving from chat entry to transaction flow, not just another assistant feature.

Why it matters: Featured on HKR-H/K/R: Qwen moves from answers to booking, a concrete agent-commerce step. Kept at 76 because the brief does not disclose rollout scope, payment flow, rev-share, or fulfillment details.